Welcome to the Home of USSDA Internationals



USSDA - Most competitive youth league in the country.

USSDA - Same training program as used by the U.S. National Teams.

USSDA - Where college coaches look first to recruit players.


Pinnacle Sports, 313 Medina Road, Medina, OH

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter:

Twitter:  USSDA_Cleveland

Facebook:  USSDA_Cleveland


Trip Itineraries

Google maps


Our plans will always try to include:
Meals 3 hours prior to gametime
Arrival 1.5 hours prior to gametime

Road Colors - Blue on Saturday, White on Sunday (unless specified otherwise)
Home Colors - White on Saturday, Blue on Sunday (unless specified otherwise)

U14 Central Region Event
October 24-25, Grand Park, Westfield, IN

U14 Puma Disney SuperGroup
November 25-29, Disney World

U16/U18 Winter Showcase
Premier Sports Campus, Lakewood Ranch, FL
U18 game dates - December 3, 4, 6
U16 game dates - December 4, 5, 7

U14 Futsal Event - TBD
U14 Summer Showcase - TBD
U16/U18 Playoffs/Summer Showcase - TBD

Puma/Disney Showcase  11/23-29

Florida Hotel and Conference Center
1500 Sand Lake Rd
Orlando, FL 32809
12 Rooms, 2 doubles, $109.00
When checking in:   Reservation #2660818
Rick Minick will handle all arrangements

Akins, Coman, Haffner, Lee
Marusic, Nash, Oglesby, Paulus
Raymond, Ruffer, Sarver, Scott
Seaman, Shokalook, Victor, Wright

ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex
Disney World
All Grass fields

Wednesday, Nov 25
Blue vs FC Virginia United Elite
9:00am, Field EWWS #20

Thursday. Nov 26
White vs GSA 02 Premier Team (Ga)
9:00am, Field EWWS #19

Saturday, Nov 28
White vs Chargers SC (Fl)
8:00am, Field EWWS #18

Sunday, Nov 29

Hotel Rooms
Haffner (dep 11/28)
Raymond (dep 11/28)

Transportation (airport, games, meals)
Coman - parent
Haffner - parent, Victor
Lee - parent, Akins
Oglesby - parent
Raymond - parent
Ruffer - parent
Sarver - parent, Marusic
Scott - parent
Seaman - parent
Shokalook - parent, Nash
Wright - parent, Paulus

Volunteers (profiles, stats)
Seaman, Ruffer

Winter Showcase  12/2-7

U18:  Wednesday, Dec 2 - Sunday, Dec 6
U16:  Thursday, Dec 3 - Monday, Dec 7

Holiday Inn Express - Bradenton West
4450 47th Street West
Sarasota, FL 34210
25 Rooms, 2 doubles, $129.00
Rick Minick will handle all arrangements

Buchek, Crawford, Farver, Grazter
Jandric, Khatoun, Malinowski, Manning
Mapp(IR), Nelson, Otter, Pearson
Schmidt, Senft, Umeda, VanVoorhis
Whipkey, Winquist

U16 - All Full Roster players
BrownK, BrownZ, Hollett, Jackson
Jones, Kreiss, Malinowski, McAvinew
Morris, Nageeb, O'Neill, Raymond
Roseberry, Strachan, Surowicz, Tojaga
Wiksell, Marusic

Premier Sports Complex
Located on Rt 70/53rd Ave east of I-75 (x217)
at Greenbrook Blvd, across from Post Office
All Grass fields

Thursday, December 3
Blue vs DeAnza Force (CA)
11:00am, Field 20A
NeuroTracker (tent on-site)

Friday, December 4
White vs Real Colorado (CO)
9:00am, Field 20B

Sunday, December 6
Blue vs Sacramento Republic SC (CA)
9:00am, Field 18

Friday, December 4
Blue vs Nomads (CA)
3:30pm, Field 21

Saturday, December 5
White vs Solar Chelsea (TX)
1:00pm, Field 19
NeuroTracker (tent on-site)

Monday, December 7
Blue vs Seacoast United (NH)
11:00am, Field 17

Hotel Rooms
Nanchoff, Marich (12/2 - 12/7)
Minick (12/4 - 12/6)

Buchek (12/2 - 12/6)
Crawford (12/2 - 12/6, req foldout)
Farver (12/1 - 12/7)
Gratzer (12/2 - 12/6)
Khatoun 2 rooms (12/2 - 12/6) w/Jandric
Mapp (12-2 - 12/6) w/Morris (12/3 - 12/7)

Nageeb (12/3 - 12/7)
Surowicz (12/3 - 12/7)
Marusic (12/3 - 12/7)
BrownD (12/3 - 12/7)
BrownG (12/3 - 12/7)
Hollett (12/3 - 12/7)
Jones (12/3 - 12/7)
Kreiss (12/3 - 12/8)
Raymond (12/3 - 12/7)
Roseberry (12/3 - 12/7)

Transportation (airport, games, meals)
Gratzer - Mapp
Khatoun - Jandric
Schmidt - Umeda, Manning
Kreiss - Morris (except to Airport - TBD)

Volunteers (stats, profiles)
U18 - Gratzer, Schmidt
U16 - Hollett, Tojaga

Columbus Itinerary 9/26

Player Cost - $75
Only U18/U16 on bus.  U14 make own arrangements 

U18 Roster
Buchek, Crawford, Farver, Gratzer
Jandric, Khatoun, Malinowski, Manning
Mapp, Otter, Pearson, Schmidt, Senft
Umeda, VanVoorhis, Whipkey, Winquist

U16 Roster
KBrown, ZBrown, Foran, Hollett
Jacksdon, Jones, Kreiss, Malinowski
McAvinew, Medancic, O'Neill, Raymond
Roseberry, Strachan, Surowicz, Tojaga
Victor, Wiksell

U14 Roster
Akins, Csiszar, Dawson, Haffner, Lee
Marusic, Medancic, Nash, Paulus
Payne, Ruffer, Sarver, Scott, Seaman
Shokalook, Sway, Victor, Wright

Saturday, September 26

6:45am  Load
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

7:15am  Depart for Columbus

9:15am  U16/U18 Arrive
Crew Training Facility
4153 Alum Creek Rd
Obetz, OH

10:00am  U16 Lunch
Subway - Player$
4424 Alum Creek Rd
Obetz, OH

10:30am  U18 Game vs Crew

12:30pm  U18 Lunch
Subway - Player$

1:00pm  U16 Game vs Crew

1:30pm  U14 Arrive
Crew Training Facility

3:00pm  U14 Game vs Crew

3:15pm  U16/U18 Depart Field

5:15pm  U16/U18 Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex

Minneapolis Itinerary  10/2 - 4

Springhill Suites
5901 Wayzata Blvd
St Louis Park, Minn
Friday night 10/2 - Sunday 10/4
Rick Minick will handle all hotel arrangements

Buchek, Farver, Gratzer, Jandric
Khatoun, Malinowski, Manning, Mapp
Otter, Pearson, Schmidt, Senft
Umeda, VanVoorhis, Whipkey, Winquist

K Brown, Z Brown, Foran, Hollett
Jackson, Jones, Kreiss, Malinowski
McAvinew, O'Neill, Raymond
Roseberry, Strachan, Surowicz
Tojaga, Wiksell

Airline - Eastside Travel Group
Friday, October 2
Flight - Southwest #313
Leave Cleveland 4:30pm
Stopover Chicago (no plane change)
Arrive Minneapolis 6:40pm

Sunday, October 4
Flight - Southwest #1045
Leave Minneapolis 7:10
Arrive Chicago (Midway) 8:45pm
Flight - Southwest #1577
Leave Chicago (Midway) 10:05pm
Arrive Cleveland 12:15am

Eastside Travel - Seats Reserved
Nanchoff (3)
Gratzer (2)
Brown Z
Otter (2)
Malinowski (2)
Surowicz - Confirmation MLUUEE

Cost is $372/$392 per person includes taxes/fees
Need $50 deposit by 8/6, full amount by 8/17
Eastside Travel will handle all airline arrangements
Contact Tony Mello @401-724-3111 x206

Schedule - U16s arrive 1.5 hrs prior
Saturday vs Minnesota Thunder
National Sports Center - Away Blue
Stadium Field
1700 105th St. NE
Blaine, Minnesota 55449
Use field link on schedule for directions
U18 - 10:00am, Field U2
U16 - 12:30pm  (Van will leave hotel at 10:30am)

Sunday vs Shattuck-St Marys
Sports Complex - Home White
1000 Shumway Ave
Faribault, Minnesota 55021
Use field link on schedule for directions
U18 - 10:00am
U16 - 12:30pm (Van will leave hotel at 10:00am)

Hotel Rooms (10 doubles, 6 kings - all w/foldout)
Hollett, parent - 87191272
McAvinew, parent - 87191270
Gratzer, parent - 87191276
Otter, parent - 87191280
Schmidt, parent - 87191282
Winquist, parent - 87191297

Coaches - 87188515
Buchek, Farver, Jandric - 87189465
Khatoun, MalinowskiNi, Manning - 87189380
Mapp, Pearson, Senft - 87189384
VanVoorhis, Umeda, Whipkey - 87189391
Brown Zach, Kreiss, Foran- 87189402
Roseberry, O'Neill, BrownK - 87189408
Surowicz, Tojaga - 87189428
Raymond, parent (+Monday) - 87190378
Strachan, MalinowskiNa, Jones - 87189419

Own Accommodations - Jackson

Transportation (From/To Games, Meals)
Hollett - Hollett, Wiksell, Tojaga
McAvinew - McAvinew, Strachan
Minick - BrownK, BrownZ, Foran, Jackson
Jones, Kreiss, Malinowski, O'Neill
Raymond, Roseberry, Surowicz

Gratzer - Gratzer, Farver, Buchek
Otter - Otter, Jandric, Khatoun, Malinowski, Manning
Schmidt - Schmidt, Whipkey, Senft, Mapp, Pearson
Winquist - Winquist, VanVoorhis, Umeda

Tranportation (From/To Airport)
Minick - Same plus Wiksell(2)
Otter - Same plus Tojaga
Schmidt - Same plus Strachan
Nanchoff - plus VanVoorhis, Umeda

Stats, Profiles
Gratzer, Minick

St Louis Itinerary  10/16 - 18

Player Cost - $295 (includes Bus, 2 Hotel, 7 meals)

Hotel Rooming List - Indy Airport/St Louis
U18 (3/room):
Buchek, Malinowski, Senft
Crawford, Manning
Farver, Mapp, VanVoorhis
Gratzer, Otter, RoseberryT
Jandric, Pearson, Whipkey

U16 (3/room):  
BrownK, Kreiss, Strachan
BrownZ, Malinowski, Surowicz
Foran, McAvinew, Tojaga
Hollett, O'Neill, Wiksell
Jackson, Raymond, Victor

U14 (3/room):
Akins, Lee, Medancic
Coman, Marusic, Sarver
Csiszar, Nash, Scott
Dawson, Oglesby, Shokalook
Hafner, Paulus, Sway

UHybrid (3/room):
Khatoun, RoseberryA, Wright
Schmidt, Jones, Ruffer

Coaches Room

Adult Rooms
Bus Driver
Malinowski -    92486631 / 86984767 (Fri/Sat)
Akins (Sat Only) - 85907040
Raymond (Sat Only) - 86986164

Panera Pickup/Olive Garden Pickup, Serve
Gratzer, Hollett / Gratzer, Hollett
Friday, October 16

4:00pm  Load
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

4:30pm  Depart for St Louis

7:30pm  Dinner  
Jimmie Johns - Inter$

9:30pm  Arrive
Fairfield Inn & Suites (3/room, all King w/pullout)
5220 West Southern Ave
Indianapolis, IN 46241

Saturday, October 17

8:30am  All Depart after Breakfast

Enter Central Time Zone - 1hr gain

11:00am  Arrive
SLSG Collinsville Complex
1046 McDonough Lake Rd
Collinsville, IL

11:30am  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$ (11:00am pickup)

12:30pm  U18/U14 Games vs SG Metro (Turf/F1, Blue)
  2:30pm  U16 Game vs SG Metro (Turf/F1, Blue)

2:30pm  U18/U14 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$ (2:00pm pickup)

4:30pm  Depart Field

5:00pm  Arrive Hotel
Towneplace Suites
1680 Fenton Business Park Court
Fenton, MO

6:30pm Dinner
Olive Garden served in hotel

Sunday, October 18

6:45am  U14 Depart hotel

6:50am  U14 Arrive
Soccer Park - all games at Stadium Field
One Soccer Park Rd
Fenton, MO

8:00am  U14 Game vs SG Missouri (White)

8:30am  U18 Depart Hotel
8:35am  U18 Arrive
Soccer Park

10:00am  U18 Game vs SG Missouri (White)

10:00am  U14 Depart Field
10:05am  U14 Arrive Hotel

11:00am  U16 Depart Hotel
11:05am  U16 Arrive
Soccer Park

12:00pm  U14 Depart Hotel
12:05pm  U14 Arrive Field

12:30pm  U16 Game vs SG Missouri (White)

12:15pm  U18/U14 Lunch
Pizza Hut - Inter$

2:15pm  U16 Lunch
Pizza Hut - Inter$

2:15pm  Jimmy Johns Delivered

2:30pm All Depart Field

Enter Eastern Time Zone - 1hr loss

7:00pm  Dinner
Jimmy Johns - Inter$

11:30pm Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex

U14 Central Region Event 10/24 - 25

Marriott Courtyard - Carmel
10290 North Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN  46290
Friday, 10/23- Sunday, 10/25
(6) King rooms $124, (9) 2 queens $134
Shannon Strachan will handle all hotel arrangements

Akins, Coman, Csiszar, Dawson
Haffner, Lee, Marusic, Medancic
Nash, Oglesby, Paulus, Payne
Ruffer, Sarver, Scott, Seaman
Shokalook, Sway, Victor, Wright

Team Hotel Reservations
Coach - King

Grand Park Sports Campus
711 191st St
Westfield, IN

Saturday, October 24
10:25am, Field 26 (Grass)
vs Toronto FC (Blue)

1:15pm, Field 24 (Grass)
vs Shattuck St Marys (Blue)

Sunday, October 25
11:00am, Field 24 (Grass)
vs Minnesota Thunder (White)

Chicago/Indiana Itinerary 11/6-8

Player Cost - $270 (includes bus, hotel, 7 meals)

U18 Roster / Room Assignments - includes Jandric, VanVoorhis (Sunday)
Buchek, Schmidt, Crawford
Otter, Farver, Pearson
Senft, Umeda, Gratzer
Malinowski, Whipkey, Manning

U16 Roster / Room Assignments
BrownK, Morris, BrownZ
Raymond, O'Neill, Nageeb
Hollett, Roseberry, Jackson
Strachan, Jones, Surowicz
Kreiss, Tojaga, Wiksell
Foran, McAvinew

U14 Roster / Room Assignments
Akins, Payne, Coman
Dawson, Ruffer, Scott
Haffner, Sarver, Marusic
Lee, Seaman, Shokalook
Sway, Medancic, Oglesby
Victor, Paulus, Wright

Coaches Room
Adult Rooms
Bus Driver
Mike Kriess
Patrick Farver
Maureen O'Neill
Mohamad Khatoun

Friday, November 6

5:00pm EST  Load 
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

5:30pm EST  Depart for Chicago

7:30pm  Dinner  
Jimmie Johns - Inter$

Enter Central Time Zone - 1 hour gain

10:00pm CST  Arrive
Springhill Suites
410 W Lake Street
Elmhurst, IL

Saturday, November 7

6:30am  Breakfast begins

8:00am  U18 Depart Hotel after Breakfast
8:30am  U18 Arrive Field
Toyota Park Training Center
7000 South Harlem Ave
Bridgeview, IL

10:00am  U18 Game vs Chicago Fire (Blue)

10:30am  U16/U14 Depart Hotel
11:00am  U16/U14 Arrive Field

12:00pm  U18/U14 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

12:30pm  U16 Game vs Chicago Fire (Blue)

2:30pm  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

2:30pm  U14 Game vs Chicago Fire (Blue)

4:30pm  U18/U16/U14 Depart Field

5:00pm  Dinner
Carlucci's Restaurant - Inter$
1801 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL

6:30pm  Leave Restaurant

7:30pm  Arrive Hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites
8275 Georgia Street
Merrillville, IN

Sunday, November 8

6:00am  Breakfast begins

7:30am  All Depart Hotel after Breakfast

Enter Eastern Time Zone - 1 hour loss

10:30am  All Arrive Field
Westfield High School
18259 West Union Street
Westfield, IN

11:30am  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

12:00pm  U18 Game vs Indiana Fire (White)

1:30pm  U14 Lunch
2:00pm  U18 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

2:30pm  U16 Game vs Indiana Fire (White)

4:30pm  U14 Game vs Indiana Fire (White)

6:30pm  All Depart Field

6:30pm EST  Dinner
Jimmy Johns - Inter$

11:30pm EST  Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex

Volunteers (stats, profiles)
U18 - Gratzer
U16 - Malinowski
U14 - Ruffer

Practice Schedule

These times are carved in stone until I have to change them.
Please check back regularly to monitor changes.

Practice uniform will be Blue practice shirt, black shorts, black socks (Training Package)

Practice conflicts should be emailed to respective coaches.

Weather permitting, practices will be scheduled outdoors at Pinnacle whenever possible.

Pinnacle Sports Complex

University of Akron Fieldhouse

CSU - Krenzler Field / Dome

Multiplex Sports Complex

Notre Dame College

Tri-C East Campus

FALL - Outdoor

Pre-Season Practice - Full Roster Only

Monday - Thursday (8/10-13)
Notre Dame College - Normandy Field
U16/U18  6:00 - 7:30pm  
U14  7:15 - 8:45pm

Tuesday - Thursday (8/18-20)
Pinnacle Sports Complex
U18/U16/U14  4:30 - 6:00pm

Official Practices - Full, DP and Pre-Academy

August 25 thru  mid-November - All Pinnacle

Tuesday, Wednesday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Thursday  7:00 - 8:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

Tuesday, Wednesday  7:30 - 9:00pm
Thursday  7:00 - 8:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

No Friday practices before overnight trips
10/2, 10/16, 11/6, 4/15

Friday practices prior to home games and day trips
will be Full roster only.

WINTER - Indoor

University of Akron Fieldhouse
(All 3 teams except when noted)

Sunday, November 15  6:00-8:00pm
Sunday, November 22  10:00-Noon
Monday, November 30  7:00-9:00pm (U16/U18 only)

Sunday, January 3  9:00-11:00am
Monday, January 18  7:00-9:00pm
Monday, January 25  7:00-9:00pm
Sunday, January 31  Noon-2:00pm

Cleveland State Dome

Friday 5:00-7:00pm

November 13 - U14, U16/U18

3 teams will alternate using the 2 fields
November 20 - U14 / U16
November 27 - U16 / U18

December 4 - U14
December 11 - U16 / U18

January 8 - U14 / U16
January 15 - U16 / U18
January 22 - U18 / U14
January 29 - U14 / U16

February 5 - U16 / U18
February 12 - U18 / U14
February 19 - U14 / U16
February 26 - U16 / U18

U14 Futsal - Tuesday 6:00-7:30pm unless noted
Begins November 17th

SPRING - Outdoor

Official Practices - Full and Pre-Academy

March 1 (weather permitting)
thru  June 2 - All Pinnacle




No Friday practices before overnight trips
Friday practices prior to home games and day trips
will be Full roster only.

Pre-Academy Practice

U18/U16 Pre-Academy
Players will choose one day a week (not including Friday) in which
to workout with the Full Academy/DP roster.

U14 Pre-Academy
U14 Pre-Academy players will be divided into 3 groups, each
practicing with the U14 Full roster players at the scheduled
time.  These groups will be scheduled separately and serially
throughout the posted U14 practice schedule.

There will be no practices scheduled on Fridays.

Group A

Group B

Group C


Schedule - Week of
8/25:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C
9/1:      Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A
9/8:      Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B
9/15:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C
9/22:    Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A
9/29:    Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B
10/6:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C
10/13:  Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A
10/20:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B
10/27:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C
11/3:    Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A
11/17:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C



No Pre-Academy

CSU Dome

No Pre-Academy


U18 - All
U16 - All

11/13 - C, 11/20 - A
12/4 - B
1/8 - A, 1/22 - B, 1/29 - C
2/12 - A, 2/19 - C


Academy Administration


Overall Academy Site

Overall Academy Schedule

U14 website
U16 website
U18 website

2014-15 season

2013-14 season

2012-13 season

2011-12 season

2010-11 season

2009-10 Season

2008-09 Season

2007-08 Season


George Nanchoff
Director of Coaching
216-780-2100 (C)
George Bio

Mike Marich
U18 Head Coach
216-926-9160 (C)
Mike Bio

Kia Zolgharnain
U16 Co-Head Coach
330-351-9197 (C)
Kia Bio

Everett Palache
U16 Co-Head Coach
Everett Bio

Oliver Slawson
U14 Head Coach
330-329-9804 (C)
Oliver Bio

Ger Coppinger
Goalkeeper Coach
Ger Bio

Kirk Harwat
Staff Coach
216-310-2495 (C)
Kirk Bio

Carl Nolan
Staff Coach
216-219-0098 (C)
Carl Bio

Mailing Address:
5110 Corkwood Dr
North Royalton, Ohio

Force Soccer Shoppe
5409 Pearl Rd, Parma
Home Page

Rick Minick
440-503-5641 (C)
9060 Wildwood Dr
North Royalton, OH 44133
Rick Bio
"In a past life he was himself"
"If opportunity knocks and he's not home -
opportunity waits"
"He once parallel parked a train"

Shannon Strachan
216-513-8762 (C)

Manny Economos

Sue Roseberry
Team/Individual Pictures

Profile Instructions

- Go to the Administration post and click on your team (U14, U16, U18)
- Click your name on the roster.
- Under your picture hit Player Email, note the email address
- Then hit the Player Log-In, use the email listed
- For the first time entering, use “click here” to get a Pin number

The email entered must match the email you saw earlier

- Once you get the Pin, use it at the Player Log-In.
- After Loading is complete, hit MODIFY Player Info
- Update the data, make sure to hit SAVE
- You can then log out

Player Designations

Full Roster

The U14/U16/U18 Full Rosters will consist of players who can only participate on their designated Academy team (or an older age group Academy team if needed), with only 1 exception:  National Team duty.   All Academy team players must forego playing for their high school team as they will participate in a 10 month Academy season.  Each player is assured a 25% minimum start requirement so long as they maintain Internationals Academy standards for training and game availability.

Development Player (DP)
A Development Player is registered with the Academy (uniform required) and can play a maximum of 6 games for his team.  He will participate in all practices but is eligible to play NPL and his high school soccer season.  His status is similar to Pre-Academy except that he is immediately eligible to play in games and there is more training available.

All Pre-Academy players will train with their respective Academy team once a week. U14 players will be split into 3 rotating groups while U16/U18 Pre-As can choose the day they train with the Full rosters.  They also MAY be moved up at some point to a Developmental Player (DP) status within the Academy which allows them to participate in Academy games so long as those are limited to a maximum of 6 appearances - there is no minimum.  A Pre-Academy player will also be placed on an NPL team and play against the same clubs as the Full Academy.  They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions (see below) and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season and come back to Academy training in November.  If Pre-Academy players choose not to play high school their training with the Academy will encompass the entire 10 month time period.


NPL players are Internationals Soccer Club players who are training at a high training and competition level working toward future advancement to the Academy either through a Full or Pre-Academy.  They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season.  The main thrust, however, will be development and training within a team framework so as to better prepare them for the Development Academy program.

For Internationals, the main focus of teams U13 and above is the National Premier League, a unified, league-based national developmental platform with the highest level of competition in its geographic areas.  Created to elevate and change the competitive youth soccer landscape based upon US Club Soccer’s fundamental principles, the NPL extends developmental principals espoused by the U.S. Soccer Development Academy into younger age groups and additional clubs, providing a platform for long-term player development.  It has become the gateway for youth soccer players into the Developmental Academy program.
Internationals is a member of the Midwest Developmental League which includes ONLY USSDA clubs within the Mid-America Division of the Central Conference.  Beginning in 2014, competition within the NPL will include:  Michigan Wolves, Vardar, St Louis Scott Gallagher(2), Minnesota Thunder, Chicago Fire, Magic, and Sockers along with the Columbus Crew and Indiana Fire.

The culminating event each year is the NPL Champions Cup, where national championships are awarded. The NPL Champions Cup features qualifiers from every NPL across the country in a true “champions league” competition.  www.nationalpremierleagues.com

With the training and activities listed above, the NPL player comes well-prepared for the next step in their development - the Internationals Development Academy.


They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season.

Locally, and through all age groups, Internationals Club players will play in the Alliance Premier Soccer League which recently joined the US Club Soccer’s Premier Leagues platform, a network of leagues in local, statewide and similar geographic regions for competitive clubs and teams.  Based in Northeast Ohio, teams compete in a divisional format as well as in many tournament competitions.  

The Premier Leagues platform builds on the success of the National Premier Leagues (NPL) and the principle that league-based competition is the primary means for long-term player development and growth of the game.  www.clevelandalliancesoccer.com


Full Roster
Academy Games
Academy training
No outside activities

Development Player (DP)
Academy Games (6 game maximum)
Academy Training
NPL roster
Outside activities (e.g. High School)

Academy training
NPL roster
Outside activities (e.g. high school)

NPL roster
Tournaments (e.g. State Cup)
Outside Activities

AASL games
Outside activities

U18 Roster

Full Roster
See Player Designation post

Josh Buchek  2
Jackson Crawford  3
Keegan Farver  4
Jacob Gratzer  5
Vlad Jandric  6
Ali Khatoun  7
Nick Malinowski  8
Simon Manning  0
Alex Mapp  9
John Nelson  10
Ian Otter  11
Andrew Pearson  17
Joe Schmidt  12
Zach Senft  13
Kotaro Umeda  14
AJ VanVoorhis  15
Zac Whipkey  16
Kyle Winquist  1

Development Player (DP)
See Player Designation post

Remik Niewiarowski  42
Tom Roseberry  43

See Player Designation post

Zoltan Nemenyi

See Player Designation post

Bo Lee
Yallam Rai

U16 Roster

Full Roster
See Player Designation post

Keagan Brown  22
Zach Brown  23
Brennan Foran  26
Conner Hollett  27
Will Jackson  28
Rees Jones  29
Sebastian Kreiss  30
Nate Malinowski  31
Corban McAvinew  32
Albert Medancic  33
Dylan Morris  1
George Nageeb  34
Shane O'Neill  35
Jeremy Raymond  0
Andrew Roseberry  36
Daniel Strachan  37
Nick Surowicz  38
Sam Tojaga  39
Szabi Wiksell  40

Development Player (DP)
See Player Designation post

Zach Bruni  24
Riley Damm  49
Parker DiSalvo  50
Sam Kraguljac  44
Max Mendels  45
Seton Tletski  47
George Wiggam  51
Ryan Winquist  41
Steven Yang  48

See Player Designation post

Jonah Maas
Nick McCausland

U14 Roster

Full Roster
See Player Designation post

Jordan Akins  2
Jacob Coman  3
Jack Dawson  5
Noah Elbana  6
Hayden Haffner  7
Emrakh Kamalov  22
Connor Lee  8
Tom Marusic  9
Mateo Medancic  10
Jared Nash  11
Jad Oglesby  12
Josef Paulus  13
Michael Payne  14
Kaden Ruffer  15
Sam Sarver  21
Nick Scott  16
Jordan Seaman  17
Jason Shokalook  18
Andrew Sway  0
Cam Victor  1
Jaden Wright  19

Development Player (DP)
See Player Designation post

Tristan Hart  20

See Player Designation post

Alex Anderson
Dan Anselmi
Michael Banyasz
Anthony Calleri
Enea Cominelli
Owen Dollins
Jacob Gangle
David Kolar
Aiden Mendel
Andrew Philibin
Tommaso Villa
Nicholas Young

See Player Designation post

Anthony Cora
Matthew Cornelius
Michael Cosmo
Ryan Craska
Joseph Cusma
Avery Dzurko
Andras Fabian
Mason Kaiser
Jarrad Kerekes
Elek McDonald
Matt Mone
Chase Niskanen
Mason Nickanen
Andrew Ross
Nate Sabin
Gabriel Sharrock
Garrison Smith
Calvin Wiggam