Home

Welcome to the Home of USSDA Internationals
 
 
 

 
 
 



 

USSDA - Most competitive youth league in the country.

USSDA - Same training program as used by the U.S. National Teams.

USSDA - Where college coaches look first to recruit players.

 
Location:  

Pinnacle Sports, 313 Medina Road, Medina, OH
 

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter:

Twitter:  USSDA_Cleveland

Facebook:  USSDA_Cleveland

Instagram: 
USSDA_Cleveland
is_cleveland

2015-16 Internationals Soccer Academy Tryouts


United States Soccer Development Academy (USSDA)

Internationals Academy 2015-16 Tryouts

                     USSDA Cleveland: Play in the most competitive youth league in the nation

USSDA Cleveland:  Best place in NE Ohio to be scouted for Div. I, II and III college programs

USSDA Cleveland:  Direct line to the U.S. Youth National Teams, Are you next ?

USSDA Cleveland:  US Soccer training programs - take your game to a whole new level

All information below and subsequent updates will be placed on the Internationals Academy blog:   www.interinfoacademy.blogspot.com     Please pass this information on to anyone you feel could benefit from a US Soccer Academy program. I have listed links below discussing the US Soccer Development Academy program along with FAQs.  I hope you find it informative.

U16 and U18 Academy Tryouts:
Tryouts for the Internationals Academy 2015-16 U16 and U18 teams will be held at Pinnacle Sports Complex over three nights:  Monday, June 29 thru Wednesday, July 1 from 7:00 - 9:00pm. 

U14 Academy Tryouts:
The 2015-16 U14 Academy tryouts will be held Monday, June 15 thru Wednesday, June 17 from 6:00 - 9:00pm at Pinnacle Sports Complex. 

All players trying out should attend each session.  Team designations, as in previous years, are based on birth year:  U18: 1997-98, U16: 1999-2000, U14: 2001-02. 

Registration Materials (do not staple, please paper clip)

If you are new to the Internationals Academy program please bring the following to the tryout:
     1)     Recent color picture (w/name on back)
     2)     Birth Certificate copy
     3)     Medical Insurance Card copy
     4)     Academy Tryout form (attached)

If you are a current player with Internationals but new to the Academy please bring the following:

3)     Medical Insurance Card copy
      4)   Academy Tryout Form (attached)

If you were an Internationals Academy player from the 2014-15 season just bring yourself.

 

About the U.S. Soccer Development Program

10-Month Season
Previously, U.S. Soccer asked that all Development Academy clubs make the move to a 10-month season to ensure their players are building skills and fitness while establishing continuity in their training.  This policy will continue for 2015-16 and beyond.  Essentially, all clubs will start their pre-season in September and finish with a Playoff/Showcase event in June, hence the 10-month season.  To that end, we want to give each of you enough information concerning this change to make an honest and forthright decision concerning your son’s soccer future as the high school soccer season will no longer be an option should you make the Academy roster.  I have attached a document from US Soccer (Embracing the Challenge) which discusses the move along with a link to a video.  Please, if you have any questions concerning the 10-Month Season do not hesitate to call us prior to the tryout.

Addition of the U14 age group -
For the third year, Internationals SC Academy will host an Academy U13/U14 team. The U.S. Soccer Development Academy, in its continual effort to progress and enhance player development, announced in August 2012 the launch of an U14 division starting in the Fall of 2013. This younger age group expanded the Academy philosophy of more training, less overall games and more meaningful matches to additional players across the United States.  The U14 division consists of current Academy clubs and a limited amount of clubs from outside the current Academy structure.  Please note that the USDA has announced the addition of a U12 division starting in the Fall of 2016.

Roster reduction -
Game rosters were lowered last season from 18 to 16 while allowing only 5 substitutions per game.  This is a continuation of the Development Academy’s move towards the world model.  

Mid-America Division / Central Conference -
ISC Academy plays 30 games (15 home and 15 away) in the Mid-America Division which consists of:
Chicago Area:    Sockers FC, Chicago Fire, Chicago Magic, FC Wisconsin
Michigan Area:  Wolves, Vardar
St Louis Area:  Scott Gallagher Metro, Scott Gallagher Missouri
Minneapolis Area:  Minnesota Thunder, Shattuck-St.Marys Soccer Academy
Ohio/Indiana Area:  Columbus Crew, Indiana Fire
 
Except for showcases all 30 games will be played within the division and spread over the full 10 month season.   All teams, except for the 2 from Minnesota, will also compete in the U14 age bracket.  Competition will never get any better than this !

Showcases -
College coaches regularly visit regular season Academy games and there are US Soccer scouts evaluating clubs, players, and referees throughout the season.  There are 2 main showcase events.  The Winter Showcase is a three game/four day event played at the beginning of December traditionally held in Sarasota, FL.  The annual Summer Playoffs/Showcase will again be held in Indianapolis this June using the same 3game/4 day format.  Teams that make it through the initial playoff phase move on to the Academy Finals, this July in Carson, CA.

 
Please call us with any Questions

George Nanchoff
216-780-2100
Gnanchoff14@aol.com

Rick Minick
440-503-5641
rickminick@aol.com

 
Links

USSDA Overview
http://www.ussoccer.com/development-academy

USSSDA Player/Parent Resource Center
http://www.ussoccer.com/development-academy/resource-center/player-parent-resources

Frequently Asked Questions about the USSDA
http://www.ussoccer.com/development-academy/faqs

Internationals Academy Blog
www.interinfoacademy.blogspot.com

Internationals U14 site
http://ussda.demosphere.com/teams/68797515/61519737-68797604/TEAM.html

Internationals U16 site
http://ussda.demosphere.com/teams/68797515/47187191-68797602/TEAM.html

Internationals U18 site
http://ussda.demosphere.com/teams/68797515/47187458-68797603/TEAM.html

 US Soccer site
http://www.ussoccer.com/

 
Internationals Soccer club site
www.internationalssoccer.com

  
USSDA_Cleveland Social Media

Follow the action at:

Twitter:  USSDA_Cleveland
 
Facebook:  USSDA_Cleveland

Instagram:   USSDA_Cleveland
 

Thanks,
Rick Minick
Internationals Academy Administrator

 

No makeup dates are set as of this time.  Be aware, however, that players chosen for roster spots will be asked for their commitment by submitting a deposit after the tryout.  We will inform you of the deadline and amount when it is determined.

Trip Itineraries

Google maps

CURRENT ITINERARIES

Our plans will always try to include:
Meals 3 hours prior to gametime
Arrival 1.5 hours prior to gametime

Road Colors - Blue on Saturday, White on Sunday (unless specified otherwise)
Home Colors - White on Saturday, Blue on Sunday (unless specified otherwise)

Future Events
U14 Summer Showcase - Indianapolis, June 18-22
U16/U18 Playoffs/Summer Showcase - Indianapolis, June 22-26



Chicago #2 Itinerary 6/5-7

Player Cost - $TBD (includes bus, hotel, 5 meals)

All Room Assignments

Adults
Coaches

Friday, June 5

4:00pm EST  Load
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot
13315 Brookpark Rd
Cleveland, OH
216-267-8810

4:30pm EST  Depart for Chicago

7:30pm EST  Stop for Snack
Indiana Turnpike - Player$

Enter Central Time Zone - 1 hour gain

10:00pm CST  Arrive
Springhill Suites (room assignments above)
300 Marriot Drive
Lincolnshire, IL


Saturday, June 6

7:30am  All Depart Hotel after Breakfast

8:45am  All Arrive
FC Wisconsin Soccer Complex
Route 145, N of County Line Rd, S of Donges Bay Rd
Germantown, WI     (DO NOT USE GPS !!!)

10:00am  U18 Game vs FC Wisconsin
12:30pm  U16 Game vs FC Wisconsin

12:00pm  U18/U14 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

2:15pm  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

2:30pm  U14 Game vs FC Wisconsin

4:15pm  All Depart Field

6:15pm  All Arrive
Carlucci Restaurant - Inter$
1801 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL

7:30pm  Arrive
Springhill Suites (room assignments above)
4305 Weaver Parkway
Warrenville, IL


Sunday, June 7

8:30am  U18 Depart from Hotel after Breakfast

8:45am  U18 Arrive
Nike Park
288 West Diehl Rd
Naperville, IL

10:00am  U18 Game vs Sockers

11:00am  U16/U14 Depart Hotel
11:15am  U16/U14 Arrive Field

12:00pm  U18 Depart Field
12:15pm  U18 Arrive Hotel

12:30pm  U16 Game vs Sockers

1:15pm  U18 Depart Hotel
1:30pm  U18 Arrive Field

1:30pm  U18 Lunch
Pizza Hut - Inter$

2:15pm  U14 Game vs Sockers

2:15pm  U16 Lunch
Pizza Hut - Inter$

3:30pm  U14 Lunch / All Depart Field

Enter Eastern Time Zone - 1 hour loss

7:30pm  Stop for Snack
Indiana / Ohio Turnpike - Player$

11:30pm EST  Arrive
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot


U16/U18 Summer Showcase  6/21-25

Hotel
Marriott Courtyard - Castleton
8670 Allisonville Rd
Indianapolis, IN  46250
17 rooms - 4 nights
Rick Minick will handle all hotel arrangements

Roster

Facility
Grand Park Sports Campus
711 E 191st Street
Westfield, Indiana 46074
Field Map

Schedule
Monday, June 22

Tuesday, June 23 or Wednesday, June 24

Thursday, June 25

Hotel Rooms
All rooms Sun/Mon/Tue/Wed unless noted
All rooms 2 Queen beds unless noted
An in-hand credit card will register for the room,
otherwise a credit card authorization is required (cca)

Transportation

Profiles

Stats


U14 Summer Showcase  6/18-22

Hotel
Marriott Courtyard - Castleton
8670 Allisonville Rd
Indianapolis, IN  46250
17 rooms - 4 nights
Rick Minick will handle all hotel arrangements

Roster

Facility
Grand Park Sports Campus
711 E 191st Street
Westfield, Indiana 46074
Field Map

Schedule
Friday, June 19

Saturday, June 20 or Sunday, June 21

Monday, June 22

Hotel Rooms
All rooms Thu/Fri/Sat/Sun unless noted
All rooms 2 Queen beds unless noted
An in-hand credit card will register for the room,
otherwise a credit card authorization is required (cca)

Profiles

Stats


Detroit #2 Itinerary 5/9

Saturday, May 9

Player Cost - $70 (bus, 1 meal)
U16/U18 Only - U14 provide own transportation

U18 Roster
Brown, Costa, Cottrill, Frank
Gratzer, Harter, Hoffman, Kirui
Knowles, Lynch, Medina, Otter 
Niewiarowski, Roseberry, Varady

U16 Roster
Dees, Foran, Jackson, Jandric, Khatoun
Kraguljac, Malinowski (2), Manning
McAvinew, Schmidt, Senft, Strachan 
Umeda, VanVoorhis, Whipkey, Winquist

U14 Roster
Beattie, Brown, Bruni, Curtis, Damm
Jackson, Jones, Kreiss, Marusic
Nageeb, O'Neill, Roseberry, Surowicz
Tascar, Tojaga, Victor, Winquist, Wright


9:30am  Load (All Teams)
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot
13315 Brookpark Rd
Cleveland, OH

10:00am  Depart for Detroit

11:00am  U18 Lunch (on Bus)
Panera Bread - Inter$

12:30pm  U16/U18 Arrive
Jaycee Park
32500 Pembroke St
Livonia, Michigan

1:30pm  U16 Lunch

2:00pm  U18 Game vs Wolves

4:00pm  U18 Snack
Subway - Player$

4:30pm  U16 Game

5:00pm  U14 Arrive (drive separately) 
6:30pm  U14 Game (could start earlier)

6:30pm  U16/U18 Depart Field

7:30pm Stop on Turnpike (if necessary)

9:00pm Arrive
Lakefront Lines

Stats/Profiles
U18 - Gratzer
U16 - Jackson
U14 - Jackson

Panera Pick-up
Minick


St Louis Itinerary  4/17 - 19

Player Cost - $270 (Includes 2 hotel, bus, 6 meals)

Hotel Rooming List - Terre Haute/St Louis
U18 (3/room):
Costa, Clausen
Varady, Cottrill, Roseberry
Fatschel, Frank, Otter
Gratzer, Lynch, Mapp
Howe, Griffin, Harter

U16 (3/room):  
Foran, Brown, Winquist
Strachan, Jackson, Umeda
Knowles, Jandric, Senft
MalinowskiNi, Kraguljac, Schmidt
Manning, MalinowskiNa, McAvinew

U14 (3/room):
Adams, Beattie, Wright
Brown, Victor, Winquist
Curtis, Bruni, Tojaga (King w/pullout)
Roseberry, Damm, Tascar (K)
Jackson, Jones, Nageeb (K)
Kreiss, Marusic, Milazzo (K)

UHybrid (3/room):
Khatoun(U16), Niewiarowski(U18), VanVoorhis(U16)

Coaches Room

Adults Rooms
Bruni (Sat only - 84302134)
Wright (both - 87077836 / 84299347)
Otter (both - 87077821 / 84292638)
Strachan (both - 87077837 / 84306729)
 
Stats/Profiles
Strachan, Gratzer U18, others as needed

Panera/Olive Garden Pickup
Panera: Wright
Olive Garden:
Pickup- Bruni, Strachan
Setup/Serve - Bruni, Strachan, Wright, Otter
 
 
Friday, April 17

3:30pm Load
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

4:00pm Depart for St Louis

7:00pm Dinner  
Jimmie Johns - Inter$

11:00pm Arrive
Springhill Suites (3/room)
3304 US 41 South
Terre Haute, IN


Saturday, April 18

9:00am  All Depart after Breakfast

Enter Central Time Zone - 1hr gain

10:30am Arrive
SLSG Collinsville Complex
1046 McDonough Lake Rd
Collinsville, IL

11:30pm U16 Lunch
  1:00pm U18 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$ (11:00am pickup - all 3)

12:00pm U14 Game vs SG Metro (Blue)
  2:00pm U16 Game vs SG Metro (Blue)
  4:00pm U18 Game vs SG Metro (Blue)

1:30pm U14 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

6:00pm Depart Field

6:30pm Arrive Hotel
Springhill Suites
1231 Strassner Dr
Brentwood, MO

7:00pm Dinner
Olive Garden served in hotel


Sunday, April 19

7:30am U18/U14 Depart hotel

7:50am U18/U14 Arrive
Soccer Park
One Soccer Park Rd
Fenton, MO

9:00am  U18 Game vs SG Missouri (White)
Stadium Field
9:00am  U14 Game vs SG Missouri (White)
Field 5

10:00am  U16 Depart Hotel
10:20am U16 Arrive

11:00am U18/U14 Depart for Hotel
12:30pm  U18/U14 Return to Field

11:30am  U16 Game vs SG Missouri (White)
Field 5

1:30pm U14/U16/U18 Lunch
Pizza Hut - Inter$

1:30pm All Depart Field

Enter Eastern Time Zone - 1hr Loss

5:30pm  Dinner - Player$

11:30pm Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex


Detroit #1 Itinerary 4/11

Saturday, April 11

Player Cost - $55 (bus, 1 meal)
ALL TEAMS TAKE BUS !

U18 Roster
Clausen, Costa, Cottril, Fatschel, Gratzer, Griffin
Harter, Howe, Kirui, Mapp, Lynch, Medina
Otter, Roseberry, Knowles, Niewiarowski, Whipkey

U16 Roster
Brown, Crawford, Dees, Jackson, Jandric, Khatoun
MalinowskiNa, MalinowskiNi, Manning, McAvinew
Schmidt, Senft, Strachan, Umeda, VanVoorhis, Winquist 

U14 Roster
Adams, Beattie, Brown, Bruni, Curtis, Jackson
Jones, Kreiss, Marusic, Mendels, Milazzo, O'Neill
Roseberry, Surowicz, Tascar, Tojaga, Victor, Wright

8:00am  Load (All Teams)
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot
13315 Brookpark Rd
Cleveland, OH

8:30am  Depart for Detroit

11:00am  U14/U16/U18 Arrive
Avondale High School
2800 Waukegan Rd
Auburn Hills, Michigan

12:00pm  U16 Lunch (at Field)
Panera Bread - Inter$ (11:30am pickup)

12:30pm  U18 Game vs Vardar
12:30pm  U14 Game
  3:00pm  U16 Game 

2:30pm  U14/U18 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$ (2:00pm pickup)

5:00pm  Depart Field (All Teams)

6:00pm Stop on Turnpike (if necessary)

8:00pm Arrive
Lakefront Lines

Stats/Profiles
U18 - Gratzer
U16 - Jackson
U14 - Jackson

Panera Pick-up
11:30 - Gratzer
2:00 - VanVoorhis


Chicago U14 Futsal Showcase 1/31 - 2/1

Hotel
Marriott Courtyard Elmhurst
370 N Route 83
Elmhurst, IL, 60126
2 double beds/room, $89/night (plus tax)
Breakfast included
Contact Shannon Strachan with any questions
 
Roster - Group 3
Blue Team
Brown, Bruni, Damm, Jackson
Jones, Kreiss, Mendels, Milazzo
Roseberry, Tascar, Victor

Red Team
Adams, Beattie, Curtis, Marusic
Nageeb, O'Neill, Surowicz, Sway
Winquist, Wright

Facility
Quest Multisport Complex
2641 West Harrison Street
Chicago, IL, 60612
773-519-0288
http://questmultisport.com/

Schedule
Saturday, January 31 - Breakfast at 9:00am
Noon, Court 3, Blue vs FC Wisconsin (Home - White)
1:00pm, C4, Red vs FC Wisconsin (H)

2:00pm, C3, Blue vs Chicago Magic (H)
4:00pm, C3, Red vs Chicago Magic (H)

6:00pm, C3, Blue vs Indiana (Away - Blue)
7:00pm, C4, Red vs Indiana (A)

Sunday, February 1 - Breakfast at 7:30am
"Placement" games for Group 3 will be played at 
9:00/10:00/11:00am on Sunday.  Check on-site schedule
Team Blue - Home, Red - Away


Columbus Itinerary 9/6

Player Cost - $50
All but Pittsburgh must take bus to Columbus
U14 drive separately

U18 Roster
Buchek, Cottrill, Clausen, Fatschel, Frank, Gazis
Gratzer, Griffin, Hoffman, Howe, Letz, Lynch
Manning, Medina, Otter, Roseberry, Varady 

U16 Roster
Crawford, Dees, Foran, Jackson, Khatoun, Klimo
Knowles, MalinowskiNi, MalinowskiNa, Mapp
Mason, McAvinew, Schmidt, Senft, Strachan
Umeda, Van Voorhis, Winquist

U14 Roster
Brown, Bruni, Curtis Damm, Jackson
Jones, Kreiss, Mendels, O'Neill, Roseberry
Surowicz, Tascar, Victor, Winquist, Wright


Saturday, September 6

8:00am  Load
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

8:30am  Depart for Columbus

10:30am  U16/U18 Arrive
Crew Training Facility
4153 Alum Creek Rd
Obetz, OH

11:30am  U16 Lunch
Subway - Player$
4424 Alum Creek Rd
Obetz, OH

12:00pm  U18 Game vs Crew

2:00pm  U18 Lunch
Subway - Player$

2:30pm  U16 Game vs Crew

3:30pm  U14 Arrive
Wellington School - Turf
3650 Reed Rd.
Upper Arlington, OH

4:15pm  U16/U18 Depart Field

4:45pm  U14 Game vs Crew

6:15pm  U14  Depart Field

6:15pm  U16/U18 Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex


Indianapolis Itinerary 10/10 - 10/11

Player Cost - $140 (includes hotel, bus, 2 meals)

Hotel Rooming List
Coaches Room

U18/16 (3/room):
Gratzer, Clausen, Cottrill
Howe, Frank, Hoffman,
Varady, Letz, Medina
Dees, Foran, Roseberry
Khatoun, Klimo, Kraguljac
Nick Malinowski, Jandric, Mason
Manning, Mapp, Malinowski Nate
Schmidt, McAvinew, Knowles
Strachan, Senft, Umeda
VanVoorhis, Whipkey, Winquist

U14 (3/room):
Brown, Bruni, Curtis
Jackson, Kreiss, Damm
Jones, Mendels, O'Neil
Roseberry, Surowicz, Tascar
Winquist, Wright, Victor

Volunteers (Stats, Profiles):
U18: Rick Gratzer
U16: Scott Jackson
U14: Scott Jackson

U16 playing U18
Klimo, Knowles, Manning
Mapp, Senft, Whipkey

Friday, October 10

4:00pm Load (All 3 teams)
Pinnacle Sports Complex
313 Medina Rd
Medina, OH

4:30pm Depart for Indianapolis

7:00pm Stop for Snack - Player$

9:30pm Arrive
Springhill Suites (3/room)
11855 North Meridian Rd, Carmel


Saturday, October 11

9:15am  U14 Depart Hotel
9:30am  U14 Arrive Field
Grand Park Sports Campus
711 191st St
Westfield, IN

10:00am  Breakfast Ends

11:00am  U14 game vs Indiana Fire (White)
Field #2 (Turf)

11:15am  U16 Depart Hotel
11:30am  U16 Arrive Field

12:00pm  U18 Lunch Hotel board room 
Panera Bread (Inter$)

12:45pm  U14 Lunch field
Panera Bread (Inter$)

1:00pm  U16 game vs Indiana Fire (White)
Field #2 (Turf)

1:15pm  U18 Depart Hotel
1:30pm  U18 Arrive Field

3:00pm  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread (Inter$)

3:15pm  U18 game vs Indiana Fire (White)
Field #2 (Turf)

5:15pm U18/U16/U14 Depart Field

6:00pm  Stop for Snack - Player$

11:00pm Arrive
Pinnacle Sports Complex


Minneapolis Itinerary  10/24 - 10/26

Hotel
Springhill Suites
5901 Wayzata Blvd
St Louis Park, Minn
952-738-7300
Friday night 10/24 - Sunday 10/26
20 Double both w/fold-out, $119
Rick Minick will handle all hotel arrangements
Email

Roster
Clausen, Cottrill, Frank, Gratzer
Griffin, Hoffman, Howe, Letz
Lynch, Roseberry, Varady
Crawford, Dees, Jackson, Jandric
Khatoun, Klimo, Knowles, Malinowski
Manning, Mapp, Mason, McAvinew
Otter, Schmidt, Senft, Strachan
Umeda, VanVoorhis, Whipkey, Winquist

 
Airline - Eastside Travel Group
Friday, October 24
Flight - Delta #3501
Leave Cleveland  7:20pm
Arrive Minneapolis 8:23pm

Sunday, October 26
Flight - Delta #5039
Leave Minneapolis 7:10pm
Arrive Cleveland 10:01pm

Eastside Travel - Seats Reserved
Nanchoff, Minick, Clausen, Cottrill
Frank, Hoffman, Howe, Jackson(2)
Khatoun, Malinowski(3),Manning
Mapp, Otter(2), Schmidt, Senft

Cost is $492 per person includes taxes/fees
Eastside Travel will handle all airline arrangements
Contact Tony Mello @401-724-3111 x206
Email

Schedule - U16s arrive 1.5 hrs prior
Saturday vs Shattuck-St Marys
Sports Complex - Away Blue
1000 Shumway Ave
Faribault, Minnesota 55021
Use field link on schedule for directions
U18 - 10:00am
U16 - 12:30pm

Sunday vs Minnesota Thunder
National Sports Center - Home White
Stadium Field
1700 105th St. NE
Blaine, Minnesota 55449
Use field link on schedule for directions
U18 - 9:00am
U16 - 11:30am

Hotel Rooms (all doubles w/foldout)
Nanchoff, Minick
Malinowski(2), parent
Otter, parent
Gratzer, parent
Dees, parent, Klimo
McAvinew, parent
Crawford, parent
Varady, parent
Letz, parent
VanVoorhis, parent, Knowles
Cottrill, Clausen
Howe, Frank, Hoffman
Roseberry, Griffin, Lynch
Manning, Khatoun, Mason
Schmidt, Senft, Umeda
Mapp, Jandric, Whipkey


Transportation (From/To Airport, Games, Meals)

From Airport to Hotel - Friday
Gratzer:  Gratzer
Letz:  Letz, Frank, Lynch
Varady:  Varady

Crawford (1):  Crawford, Roseberry 
Crawford (2):  Senft, Umeda
Dees:  Dees, Klimo
Jackson:  Jackson
Malinowski:  Malinowski, Mason
McAvinew:  McAvinew
Otter:  Otter, Manning, Jandric
Strachan: Strachen
VanVoorhis:  VanVoorhis, Knowles
Winquist:  Winquist

Nanchoff/Minick/Gratzer (van):
Clausen, Cottrill, Griffin, Hoffman, Howe
Khatoun, Mapp. Schmidt, Whipkey

To Games, Meals
Gratzer:  Gratzer, Griffin, Lynch
Letz:  Letz, Frank
Varady:  Varady, Cottrill, Howe

Crawford:  Crawford, Senft, Umeda
Dees:  Dees, Klimo
Jackson:  Jackson
Malinowski:  Malinowski, Mason
McAvinew:  McAvinew, Mapp
Otter:  Otter, Manning
Strachan: Strachen, Whipkey, Schmidt
VanVoorhis:  VanVoorhis, Knowles, Khatoun
Winquist:  Winquist, Jandric

Nanchoff/Minick (van):
Clausen, Hoffman, Roseberry, U16s playing up

To Airport on Sunday
Gratzer:  Gratzer, Griffin, Lynch
Letz:  Letz, Frank
Varady:  Varady, Cottrill, Howe

Crawford:  Crawford, Roseberry
Dees:  Dees, Klimo
Jackson:  Jackson
Malinowski:  Malinowski, Mason
McAvinew:  McAvinew
Otter:  Otter, Manning
Strachan: Strachen, Whipkey, Schmidt
VanVoorhis:  VanVoorhis, Knowles
Winquist:  Winquist

Nanchoff/Minick (van):
Clausen, Hoffman, Jandric, Khatoun
Mapp, Senft, Umeda


U14 Central Region Event 10/25 - 26

Hotel
Marriott Courtyard Indianapolis/Carmel
10290 N Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN  34233
15 rooms, (8) King w/pullout - $104,  (7) Double, $114
Shannon Strachan will handle all hotel arrangements
Email

Roster
Brown, Bruni, Curtis, Damm,
Jackson, Jones, Kriess, Mendels
Milazzo, O'Neill, Roseberry, Surowicz
Tascar, Victor, Winquist, Wright

Team Hotel Reservations
Coach
Shaw/Brown, Milazzo, Jones, 
Kulle/Tascar, Surowicz, Jackson
Wright, O'Neill, Damm, Roseberry
Victor, Kreiss, Bruni, Curtis

Facility
Grand Park Sports Campus
711 191st St
Westfield, IN

Schedule
Saturday, October 25

9:00am, Field 25 (Grass)
vs Texans SC Houston (Blue)

2:00pm, Field 26 (Grass)
vs Colorado Rapids (White)

Sunday, October 26

11:00am, Field 17 (Grass)
vs Minnesota Thunder (Blue)



Chicago #1 Itinerary 10/31-11/2


Player Cost - $240 (includes bus, hotel, 5 meals)

U18 Roster / Room Assignments
Clausen, Gratzer, Hoffman
Cottrill, Medina, Nageeb (U14)
Fatschel, T Roseberry, A Roseberry (U14)
Howe, Frank, Varady
Lynch, Gazis, Letz

U16 Roster / Room Assignments
Crawford, Knowles, Schmidt
Malinowski, Dees, Senft
Strachan, Jackson, Manning
Mapp, Jandric, Umeda
Khatoun, Mason, VanVoorhis
Klimo, McAvinew, Winquist

U14 Roster / Room Assignments
Jones, Brown, Surowicz
Kreiss, Bruni, Tascar
Curtis, Mendels, Victor
Winquist, Damm, O'Neill
Jackson, Milazzo, Wright

Adult rooms
Nanchoff, Minick
Wright
Bruni
Schmidt
Kreiss (Sat Only)
Hoffman
Manning

Griffin (College visits)

Friday, October 31

4:30pm EST  Load
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot
13315 Brookpark Rd
Cleveland, OH
216-267-8810

5:00pm EST  Depart for Chicago

7:30pm EST  Stop for Snack
Indiana Turnpike (Player$)

Enter Central Time Zone - 1 hour gain

10:00pm CST  Arrive
Springhill Suites (room assignments above)
4305 Weaver Parkway
Warrenville, IL
Stay both nights


Saturday, November 1

9:00am  U18 Depart Hotel after Breakfast
9:45am  U18 Arrive Field
Toyota Park Training Center
7000 South Harlem Ave
Bridgeview, IL

11:00am  U18 Game vs Chicago Fire

11:15am  U16/U14 Depart Hotel
12:00pm  U16/U14 Arrive Field

12:30pm  U14 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

1:30pm  U16 Game vs Chicago Fire

1:30pm  U18 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

3:00pm  U16 Lunch
Panera Bread - Inter$

3:30pm  U14 Game vs Chicago Fire

5:30pm  U18/U16/U14 Depart Field

6:00pm  Dinner
Carlucci's Restaurant - Inter$
1801 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL

7:30pm  Leave Restaurant
8:00pm  Arrive Hotel


Sunday, November 2

Time Change - 1 hour gain

7:30am  U18 Depart Hotel after Breakfast

7:45am  U18 Arrive Field
College of DuPage Stadium
425 Fawell Blvd (Stadium on College Rd)
Glen Ellyn, IL

9:00am  U18 Game vs Chicago Magic

  9:45am  U16 Depart Hotel
10:00am  U16 Arrive Field

11:00am  U18 Depart Field
11:15am  U18 Arrive Hotel

11:30am  U16 Game vs Chicago Magic

12:15pm  U18/U14 Depart Hotel
12:30pm  U18/U14 Arrive Field

1:00pm  U18 Lunch
Rosatis Pizza - Inter$

1:15pm  U16 Lunch
Rosatis Pizza - Inter$

1:45pm  U14 Game vs Chicago Magic

3:15pm  U14 Lunch / All Depart Field
Rosatis Pizza - Inter$

Enter Eastern Time Zone - 1 hour loss

6:30pm EST  Stop for Snack
Indiana / Ohio Turnpike - Player$

10:30pm EST  Arrive
Lakefront Lines Bus Depot

Volunteers (stats, profiles)
U18 - Gratzer
U16 - Schmidt/Jackson
U14 - Minick


Winter Showcase 11/28 - 12/3

Hotel
Comfort Suites Sarasota
5690 Honore Blvd
Sarasota, FL 34233
25 rooms - $129, (12) King w/pullout, (10)Queen w/pullout
Rick Minick will handle all hotel arrangements
Email

Rosters
U18
Cottrill, Fatschel, Frank, Gazis
Gratzer, Griffin, Harter, Hoffman
Howe, Kirui, Letz, Lynch, Mapp
Otter, Roseberry, Varady, Whipkey

U16
Brown, Crawford, Jackson, Jandric
Khatoun, Knowles, Kraguljac, Malinowski(2)
Manning, Mason, McAvinew, Niewiarowski
Schmidt, Senft, Strachan, Umeda, VanVoorhis

Both
Winquist

Facility
Premier Sports Complex
Located on Rt 70/53rd Ave east of I-75 (x217)
at Greenbrook Blvd, across from Post Office
All Grass fields

Schedule
U18
Saturday, November 29
vs San Juan SC (Away - Blue)
12:15pm, Field 15 (grass)

Sunday, November 30
vs Boca United (Home - White)
1:00pm, Field 20 (grass)

Tuesday, December 2
vs Baltimore Bays (Away - Blue)
9:00am, Field 17 (grass)

U16
Sunday, November 30
vs Pateadores (Away - Blue)
11:00am, Field 20 (grass)

Monday, December 1
vs San Diego Surf (Home - White)
10:00am, Field 1 (grass)

Wednesday, December 3
vs Real Colorado (Away - Blue)
9:00am, Field 20 (grass)

Comfort Suites Rooms
Nanchoff, Marich (2Q, Friday-Wednesday)
Cottrill, Gazis, Lynch (2Q, F-T)
Howe, Kirui, Harter (2Q, F-T)
Kraguljac, parent, Brown (2Q, S-W)
Khatoun, parent (2Q, S-W)
Khatoun, Umeda (2Q, S-W)
Gratzer, parent (2Q, F-T)
Crawford, parent (2Q, S-W)
Fatschel, parent (2Q, F-T)
Roseberry, parent (2Q, F-T)
Hoffman, parent (2Q, F-T)
Manning, parent (K, S-W)
Niewiarowski, parent (K, S-W)
Mapp, parent (K, F-T)
Varady, parent (K, F-W)
Knowles, Jandric (K, S-W)
Harwat (K, F-W)


Transportation (airport, games, meals)
Niewiarowski:  Umeda (From Airport only)
Winquist: Gazis, Lynch (From Airport only)
Mapp: Howe
Kraguljac: Brown
Crawford: Knowles
Khatoun: Umeda
Gratzer:  Gazis, Lynch
Varady:  Cottrill, Kirui
Manning:  Jandric (Meals, Games, To Airport)
Khatoun:  Jandric (From Airport only)
Whipkey - Harter (From/To Home)
Hoffman - Harter (Meals, Games) - Tentative

Volunteers (profiles, stats)
U18 - Gratzer (S/P)
U16 - Jackson (S), VanVoorhis (P)

Practice Schedule

These times are carved in stone until I have to change them.
Please check back regularly to monitor changes.

Practice uniform will be Blue practice shirt, black shorts, black socks (Training Package)

Practice conflicts should be emailed to respective coaches.

Weather permitting, practices will be scheduled outdoors at Pinnacle whenever possible.

Pinnacle Sports Complex
Directions

University of Akron Fieldhouse
Directions

CSU - Krenzler Field / Dome
Directions

Multiplex Sports Complex
Directions

Notre Dame College
Directions

Tri-C East Campus
Directions


U14 Pre-Academy
Players will be divided into 3 groups (A, B, C).
Groups will attend practice serially.  See Pre-Academy
Practice post for schedule and Group assignments.



FALL - Outdoor

Pre-Season Practice - Full Roster Only

Monday - Friday (8/11-15)
Notre Dame College - Normandy Field
U16/U18  6:00 - 7:30pm  
U14  7:00 - 8:30pm

Monday - Friday (8/18-22)
Cleveland State (All 3 teams)
Wednesday, Friday (8/18, 20, 22) 6:00 - 7:30pm

Tri-C East - All 3 teams (Fitness Day)
Tuesday (8/19) 6:00pm

Nothing scheduled Monday, Thursday



Official Practices - Full and Pre-Academy

August 25 thru  mid-November - All Pinnacle

U18
Tuesday, Wednesday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Thursday  7:00 - 8:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

U16 - includes Pre-Academy
Tuesday, Wednesday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Thursday  7:00 - 8:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

U14  - see below for Pre-Academy
Tuesday, Wednesday  7:30 - 9:00pm
Thursday  7:00 - 8:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

Pre-Academy
No Friday practices before overnight trips
10/10, 10/24, 10/31, 5/17, 6/5

Friday practices prior to home games and day trips
will be Full roster only.


WINTER - Indoor

University of Akron Fieldhouse

Sunday, November 23  6:00-8:00pm
Tuesday, November 25  7:00-9:00pm (U16/U18 only)

Sundays, December 7  4:00-7:00pm
U18/U16 4:00-5:30pm, U14 5:30-7:00pm

Saturday, January 3  8:00-10:00am
Saturday, January 31  3:00-5:00pm
U18/U16 full 2 hours

Sundays, February 8, 15, 22  12:00-3:00pm
U18/U16 12:00- 1:30pm, U14 1:30-3:00pm


Cleveland State Dome
Wednesdays, January 21, 28; February 11 
7:45-9:15pm, All 3 teams


Multiplex - Friday 5:00-7:00pm
3 teams will alternate using 2 fields

U16/U14 - November 21, January 2, 23, February 13

U18/U16 - December 5, January 9, 30, February 20

U14/U18 - December 12, January 16, February 6, 27


U14 Futsal - Tuesday 6:30-8:00pm unless noted

November 18 (6:00-7:30pm)
November 25
December 2, 9, 16
January 6, 13, 20, 27
February 3, 10, 17, 24


SPRING - Outdoor

Official Practices - Full and Pre-Academy

March 3 (weather permitting)
thru  June 11 (U14) / June 19 (U16/18) 
All Pinnacle

U18
Tuesday, Wednesday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Thursday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

U16
Tuesday, Wednesday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Thursday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

U14  - Pre-Academy practice info
Tuesday, Wednesday  7:30 - 9:00pm
Thursday  6:00 - 7:30pm
Friday  7:30 - 9:00pm

Pre-Academy
No Friday practices before overnight trips
Friday practices prior to home games and day trips
will be Full roster only.

Pre-Academy Practice

Pre-Academy players will be divided into 3 groups, each
practicing with the U14 Full roster players at the scheduled
time.  These groups will be scheduled separately and serially
throughout the posted U14 practice schedule.

There will be no practices scheduled on the Fridays of overnight trips.

Friday practices prior to home games or one day trips will be
Full Roster only.

Group A
Nauman
Oglesby
Payne
Ruffer
Scott
Spath
Swann
Tascar

Group B
Akins
Tula
Colvis
Kavaturu
Klein
Lee
Maas
Miranda
Monastra

Group C
Coman
Philibin
Seaman
Hunt
Jacobsen
Meyer
Hart
Chirumbole
Anderson


FALL

Schedule - Week of
8/25:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Fri - C
9/1:      Tue - A, Wed - B, Fri - Full Only
9/8:      Tue - C, Wed - A, Fri - Full Only
9/15:    Tue - B, Wed - C, Fri - A
9/22:    Tue - B, Wed - C, Fri - Full Only
9/29:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Fri - C
10/6:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Fri - No Prac
10/13:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Fri - B
10/20:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Fri - Full Only
10/27:  Tue - B, Wed - C, Fri - No Prac
11/3:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Fri - Full Only
11/10:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Fri - Full Only


WINTER

UofA
11/23 - B, 1/3 - C
12/7, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22 - All Pre-Academy

CSU Dome
1/21 - C, 1/28 - B, 2/11 - A

Metroplex
11/21 - A, 12/12 - B, 1/2 - C, 1/16 - A
1/23 - B, 2/13 - C, 2/27 - A

Click here to find U14 practice times
Practice Schedule


SPRING

3/2:    Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A, Fri - B
3/9:    Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - Full Only
3/16:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - Full Only
3/23:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - C
3/30:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - Full Only
4/6:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - Full Only
4/13:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - No Prac
4/20:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - Full Only
4/27:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - Full Only
5/4:    Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - Full Only
5/11:  Tue - A, Wed - B, Thu - C, Fri - A
5/18:  Tue - B, Wed - C, Thu - A, Fri - B
5/25:  Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - Full Only
6/1:    Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - No Prac
6/8:    Tue - C, Wed - A, Thu - B, Fri - No Prac

Academy Administration

Links

Overall Academy Site

U14 Site & Schedule
U16 Site & Schedule
U18 Site & Schedule

2013-14 season

2012-13 season

2011-12 season

2010-11 season

2009-10 Season

2008-09 Season

2007-08 Season


Coaches

George Nanchoff
Director of Coaching
216-780-2100 (C)
gnanchoff14@aol.com
George Bio

Kirk Harwat
U18 Head Coach
216-310-2495 (C)
k.harwat@csuohio.edu
Kirk Bio

Mike Marich
U16 Head Coach
216-926-9160 (C)
marich11@hotmail.com
Mike Bio

Oliver Slawson
U14 Head Coach
330-329-9804 (C)
oms2@uakron.edu
Oliver Bio

Stuart Dobson
Goalkeeper Coach
330-972-2434 (W)
sdobson1@uakron.edu
Stuart Bio

Carl Nolan
Staff Coach
216-219-0098 (C)
cnolan@ndc.edu
Carl Bio

Kia Zolgharnain
Staff Coach
330-351-9197 (C)
kia@csaimpact.net
Kia Bio


Administration
Mailing Address:
Internationals
5110 Corkwood Dr
North Royalton, Ohio
44133

Force Soccer Shoppe
5409 Pearl Rd, Parma
440-884-3773
Home Page

Rick Minick
440-503-5641 (C)
rickminick@aol.com
9060 Wildwood Dr
North Royalton, OH 44133
Rick Bio
"In a past life he was himself"
"If opportunity knocks and he's not home -
opportunity waits"
"He once parallel parked a train"

Shannon Strachan
216-513-8762 (C)
shannon.strachan@yahoo.com

Manny Economos
216-287-7821
Trainer
mannyeconomos@sbcglobal.net

Noreen Jackson
Team Pictures
noreenjackson@mac.com


Profile Instructions

- Go to the Administration post and click on your team (U14, U16, U18)
- Click your name on the roster.
- Under your picture hit Player Email, note the email address
- Then hit the Player Log-In, use the email listed
- For the first time entering, use “click here” to get a Pin number

The email entered must match the email you saw earlier

- Once you get the Pin, use it at the Player Log-In.
- After Loading is complete, hit MODIFY Player Info
- Update the data, make sure to hit SAVE
- You can then log out

Senior Commitments

Nick Costa
University of Akron (OH)
Division I

Milan Fatschel
University of Rochester (NY)
Division III

Andrew Frank
John Carroll University (OH)
Division III

Stefanos Gazis
Rutgers University (NJ)

Skye Harter
University of Akron (OH)
Division I

Devin Hoffman
Slippery Rock University (PA)
Division II

Franklin Kirui
Valparaiso University (IN)
Division I

Player Designations


Full Roster

The U14/U16/U18 Full Rosters will consist of players who can only participate on their designated Academy team (or an older age group Academy team if needed), with only 1 exception:  National Team duty.   All Academy team players must forego playing for their high school team as they will participate in a 10 month Academy season.  Each player is assured a 25% minimum start requirement so long as they maintain Internationals Academy standards for training and game availability.
 

Development Player (DP)
A Development Player is registered with the Academy (uniform required) and can play a maximum of 6 games for his team.  He will participate in all practices but is eligible to play NPL and his high school soccer season.  His status is similar to Pre-Academy except that he is immediately eligible to play in games.


Pre-Academy

U16/U18 Pre-Academy players will train with their respective Academy team on a full-time basis - U14 Pre-Academy players will train with the Academy on a 3 day rotating basis.  They MAY be moved up at some point to a Developmental Player (DP) status within the Academy which allows them to participate in Academy games so long as those are limited to a maximum of 6 appearances - there is no minimum.  A Pre-Academy player will also be placed on an NPL team and play against the same clubs as the Full Academy.  They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions (see below) and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season and come back to Academy training in November.  If Pre-Academy players choose not to play high school they will train with the Academy for the full 10 month time period.
 

NPL

NPL players are Internationals Soccer Club players who are training at a high training and competition level working toward future advancement to the Academy either through a Full or Pre-Academy.  They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season.  The main thrust, however, will be development and training within a team framework so as to better prepare them for the Development Academy program.

For Internationals, the main focus of teams U13 and above is the National Premier League, a unified, league-based national developmental platform with the highest level of competition in its geographic areas.  Created to elevate and change the competitive youth soccer landscape based upon US Club Soccer’s fundamental principles, the NPL extends developmental principals espoused by the U.S. Soccer Development Academy into younger age groups and additional clubs, providing a platform for long-term player development.  It has become the gateway for youth soccer players into the Developmental Academy program.
Internationals is a member of the Midwest Developmental League which includes ONLY USSDA clubs within the Mid-America Division of the Central Conference.  Beginning in 2014, competition within the NPL will include:  Michigan Wolves, Vardar, St Louis Scott Gallagher(2), Minnesota Thunder, FC Wisconsin, Chicago Fire, Magic, and Sockers along with the Columbus Crew and Indiana Fire.

The culminating event each year is the NPL Champions Cup, where national championships are awarded. The NPL Champions Cup features qualifiers from every NPL across the country in a true “champions league” competition.  www.nationalpremierleagues.com

With the training and activities listed above, the NPL player comes well-prepared for the next step in their development - the Internationals Development Academy.


Club


They may be asked to participate in leagues other than NPL, tournaments, and State Cup competitions and, individually, choose to play in such organizations as ODP, ID2, and All Star events.  They may also participate in the high school soccer season.

Locally, and through all age groups, Internationals Club players will play in the Alliance Premier Soccer League which recently joined the US Club Soccer’s Premier Leagues platform, a network of leagues in local, statewide and similar geographic regions for competitive clubs and teams.  Based in Northeast Ohio, teams compete in a divisional format as well as in many tournament competitions.  

The Premier Leagues platform builds on the success of the National Premier Leagues (NPL) and the principle that league-based competition is the primary means for long-term player development and growth of the game.  www.clevelandalliancesoccer.com


SUMMARY

Full Roster
Academy Games
Academy training
No outside activities

Pre-Academy
Academy Games (if DP)
Academy training
NPL roster
Outside activities (e.g. high school)

NPL
NPL roster
Tournaments (e.g. State Cup)
Outside Activities

Club
AASL games
Tournaments
Outside activities

U18 Roster

Full Roster
See Player Designation post

Josh Buchek 16
Cole Clausen 15
Nick Costa 42
Mason Cottrill 14
Milan Fatschel 13
Andrew Frank 12
Stefanos Gazis 11
Jacob Gratzer 10
Michah Griffin 9
Skye Harter 17
Devin Hoffman 8
Charlie Howe 7
Franklin Kirui 18
Trenton Letz 6
Connor Lynch 5
Alex Mapp 29
Adrian Medina 4
John Nelson 3
Ian Otter 25
Tom Roseberry 0
Ken Varady 2

Pre-Academy
See Player Designation post

None

U16 Roster

Full Roster
See Player Designation post

Zach Brown 40
Jackson Crawford 39
Cannon Dees 38
Brennan Foran 37
Ryan Jackson 36
Vlad Jandric 19
Ali Khatoun 35
Kyle Klimo 34
Harris Knowles 33
Sammy Kraguljac 32
Nate Malinowski 31
Nick Malinowski 30
Simon Manning 1
Justin Mason 28
Corban McAvinew 27
Remik Niewiarowski 26
Joe Schmidt 24
Zach Senft 23
Daniel Strachan 22
Kotaro Umeda 41
AJ VanVoorhis 21
Zac Whipkey 20
Kyle Winquist 00


Pre-Academy
See Player Designation post

Keegan Farver
Nick McCausland


NPL
See Player Designation post

Kyle Dombroski - NPL16
Devin Leitner - NPL16
Zoltan Namenyi - NPL16
Antonio Porras - NPL16
Trey Richards - NPl16
Elliot Rose - NPL16
Andrew Roth - NPL16
Seton Tletski - NPL15